Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Error message 3334 using RDP connection
Author Message
Lennard Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Error message 3334 using RDP connection

I've configured multiple connections to several servers. One of the connections returns an error while connecting: Protocol error 3334.
After closing the messsage, also the RDP session is closed.

The same software is installed on another computer, without any connection problems.

Platform: Windows 7. Visionapp Remote Desktop.

Anyone any idea?
15-02-2010 10:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TCH Offline
Gast
*****

Posts: 1,160
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

Hi,

are you sure, that the error number is 3334, because web search returns is no result when searching for it?

Grüße/Regards

Thomas
16-02-2010 04:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lennard Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

Thanks for your reaction. I had the same problem not finding any information about this one.
The exact message is: The remote computer "" returned an RDP protocol error (Return code: 3334). The only option is a button .

If there's any suggestion, please let me know.
16-02-2010 05:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TCH Offline
Gast
*****

Posts: 1,160
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

Hi Lennard,

did you check if this problem also occurs, when using the RDP client itself? And is anything else reported in Windows eventlog?

Grüße/Regards

Thomas
(This post was last modified: 16-02-2010 05:06 PM by TCH.)
16-02-2010 05:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
premiumit Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

Hi Thomas,

I am having the same issue, and can advise that on my PC (Win 7, 64bit), I also cannot connect using the built in RDP either. We connect to approx 60 Servers, and to date I have this issue on 2 of them. All the Servers we connect to are done via VPN.

I'm sure that it is a Windows issue, rather than a VisionApp one, but it's hard to know what is configured differently on these two problem servers.

I've researched this a fair bit, and there is talk of changing some DLL's to the Vista versions, but hell will freeze over before I go to those lengths!

Cheers

Steve
(This post was last modified: 02-03-2010 03:56 AM by premiumit.)
02-03-2010 03:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TCH Offline
Gast
*****

Posts: 1,160
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

Hi Steve,

thanky a lot for your feedback.

When you say, that you are not able to use RDP itself either, then indeed it is a Windows issue. But I have no clue, what it might be. Maybe some security restriction?

Grüße/Regards

Thomas
02-03-2010 08:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
drnick Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

G'day all,

I am having the same issue as this. I can RDP fine into all of my servers, but when I try and take over a session of a user whilst RDP in it kicks me out with the same error 3334. I have tried Googleing it with no luck and thought I would post here as I am a customer of this product.

It seems to only happen to sessions I take over from Wyse Thin Clients running RDP 5.2 (or is it 6? The latest version). I can take over sessions fine that come from Windows XP machines into the terminal servers.

Running Windows 7 (but does the same on another Windows XP Pro machine) and Visionapp 2010 R2.

Help!

Thanks

S
19-07-2010 06:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tobbens Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

drnick Wrote:G'day all,

I am having the same issue as this. I can RDP fine into all of my servers, but when I try and take over a session of a user whilst RDP in it kicks me out with the same error 3334. I have tried Googleing it with no luck and thought I would post here as I am a customer of this product.

It seems to only happen to sessions I take over from Wyse Thin Clients running RDP 5.2 (or is it 6? The latest version). I can take over sessions fine that come from Windows XP machines into the terminal servers.

Running Windows 7 (but does the same on another Windows XP Pro machine) and Visionapp 2010 R2.

Help!

Thanks

S

I encountered this issue first time today. I'm running VisionApp remote desktop 2010 on a windows 7 client.

The problem occurred when I tried to connect to a VMware virtual server after setting up the Remote app Role on Windows 2008 R2 (previously known as Terminal server).
I can still connect through the Vmware Console view though.
03-01-2011 01:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
djet Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Error message 3334 using RDP connection

I have this problem too, sometimes several times a day.
Usually it appears out of sudden and affects connections to Server 2012/2012R2/Win8. It won't let me connect until I restart vRD.
This gets pretty annoying,
09-04-2014 11:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)

Contact Us | ASG Software Solutions | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication